fishcount.org.uk

Rainbow Trout Aquaculture Production in FEAP* Countries 2016

CountryPortion size trout
( < 1200g )
production (t)
Large trout
( > 1200g )
production (t)
All trout
production (t)
Percent
portion size trout
%
Percent
large trout
%
Croatia50005001000
Czechia36703671000
Denmark21,02213,50034,5226139
Finland013,12713,1270100
France24,20013,00037,2006535
Germany7,6421,5069,1488416
Greece1,61101,6111000
Iceland04,0004,0000100
Ireland5005001,0005050
Italy33,8002,50036,300937
Norway081,71581,7150100
Poland18,000018,0001000
Portugal3803066865545
Spain13,8323,90017,7327822
Sweden09,4009,4000100
Turkey100,3005,000105,300955
Total233,654153,954387,6086040

*Federation of European Aquaculture Producers
Source: FEAP European Aquaculture Production Report 2008-2016. November 2017.